Renewal of the Merchant's Certificate

Why does the new form have so much information and why is it repeated so often?

The design of the new form follows the directions of Resolution 60222 of 2012 created by the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce based on fields established by the Commercial Code (spanish version). Therefore, we can not delete information fields that are required by the regulation. However, the easiest way to fill out the form is via the internet, since most of the information is already recorded there.

To cancel the merchant's certificate, do we have to renew the year 2013?

If you cancel the existence of your company registration before March 31 you will not have to pay for the current year. After March 31, payment for renewing the 2013 registration is mandatory, both for companies that want to continue with the existence of their company and for those who do not.

What are the benefits of being registered?

An entrepreneur that registers acquires legal status and a commercial identity with regard to other companies. Also, it publicizes their acts.

By registering, you can do business more easily with other companies or individuals given the conditions of existence and legal representation with which the Merchant's certificate provides you. 

In addition, you can access the broad portfolio of corporate support services offered by the Chamber of Commerce of Bogotá. 

Lastly, a registered company has legal support provided by the documentation that the CCB preserves when the company obtains its register.

Why should I renew my merchant's certificate?

By renewing your registration, you update your information and fulfill your legal obligations.

Also, it allows your company to be contacted by other companies that use to the Commercial Registry to do business and may participate in government bids and tenders. We encourage you to learn about more benefits at: www.ccb.org.co/en/Registrations-and-renewals.

What are the benefits of renewing online?

  • Save time by not having to travel to our offices.  
  • Save money by not having to pay for the forms.
  • Full security in the online process, given that the password is validated with a personal verification test and it is endorsed by Certicámara S.A.
  • Greater convenience because you can do it at any time from your home or office.
  • Greater speed because you avoid lines and traffic.

I adhered to Law 1429 or the formalization law. How can I determine if I still have benefits?

After validating the date in which your mercantile registration was generated, this benefit is in effect for companies that registered between January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2014.

How often must I renew my registration?

Every year, until March 31 based on what the law stipulates in the Commercial Code (spanish version).

If I renew the registration online, do you charge me for the form?

No. This benefit is for all natural or legal persons that renew their merchant's certificate online.

What should I do if the system crashes while I am renewing my registration online?

You must log back on to the website. Under the online renewal service, you must find your company so the system can tell you if you have a recalculation or payment order in process. If the payment order or the recalculation is available, you can resume the renewal process from the point where the system crashed. Otherwise, you must start over. 

What do I do if I generate a payment order but then decide to pay a different way?

You can change the payment method only if the order has not been paid or the PSE data / credit card method information has not been sent for approval to the bank. To do this, you must visit the link "See purchase orders", return to the order that you generated, select the payment option and choose the alternative that you wanted for payment. If PES / credit card information was already sent to the bank or you already paid the order online, you cannot change the method of payment.

What do I do if I choose to pay by credit card but then want to change the payment option?

You can change the payment method only if the order has not been paid or PSE data / credit card information has not been sent for bank approval.

If you select the credit card payment option and have not yet entered the data required for payment (cardholder name, card number, and others), you must follow these steps:
1. Visit the link "See purchase orders"
2. Return to the order that you generated
3. Select the option "Pay"
4. Choose the option that you wish to use to make your payment.

What is the balance that I should use to perform the renewal?

The information that must be reported in the renewal should be in accordance with the balance of the preceding fiscal year.

What are the costs that are generated?

This is in accordance with the value of the total assets reported by the client in the financial information.

What benefits do I have for having paid the membership fee during the renewal process?

 Some of the benefits for having paid the membership fee during the renewal process are:

• 4 passports for admission into the Mundo Aventura park.
• Access to selected fairs in Corferias.
• Access to the electronic certificate of Existence and Legal Representation for the company free of charge using the Chamber of Commerce of Bogotá website.
• Incentives and discounts with the subsidiaries of the Chamber of Commerce of Bogotá.

How do I request the password?

Request your online services password simply by accessing our online services.

How can I download the forms completed online?

See the forms by simply visiting our online services

How can I change the information recorded in the online renewal?

In person at any of our offices through the recalculation procedure.

How can I view and/or reject the purchase order?

In order to see purchase orders, click on online services

How do I pay using PSE?

Payment by PSE can be done via the link: online services.

What technical conditions should be taken into account for renewing online?

Renewal can be done by simply clicking on online services and follow the instructions provided by the system.  

Can I enter my company's financial information using decimals?

No.

¿Dónde puedo renovar mi matrícula mercantil?

El representante legal de la sociedad o la persona natural matriculada podrá cumplir la obligación legal de renovar de forma fácil, segura y rápida en nuestra sede electrónica (www.ccb.org.co), también podrá hacerlo físicamente en cualquiera de nuestras 12 sedes, en todo caso deberá diligenciar el formulario respectivo para actualizar su información.

No olvide que anualmente tiene plazo hasta el 31 de marzo para renovar su matrícula mercantil.

¿Qué documentos necesito para renovar mi matrícula mercantil?

Si lo va realizar de forma virtual es necesario que tenga a la mano el balance con corte al 31 de diciembre del año anterior (bajo norma NIIF) y clave segura.

Si la renovación se va a realizar de forma física es necesario que se acerque a la sede o punto de servicio CCB con el formulario diligenciado. En caso de reducir el número de activos deberá aportar estados financieros.

¿Cuál es el costo del trámite de renovación de matrícula mercantil?

Depende del valor de los activos que reporte. Puede consultar las tarifas aquí.

¿Qué información financiera debo reportar en el formulario de renovación de matrícula mercantil?

Debe tener en cuenta la información financiera a 31 de diciembre del año inmediatamente anterior con normas NIIF. Si usted no tiene el balance definitivo puede usar el balance de prueba y una vez tenga el definitivo presentarlo para la reliquidación y actualización correspondiente.

Una vez generada la orden de compra, ¿cómo realizo el pago de mi membresía por primera vez?

El empresario deberá ingresar a www.ccb.org.co en la opción "Trámites y consultas".

Luego, deberá ingresar a órdenes de compra y digitar el correo de notificaciones judiciales que registró con su última renovación de matrícula mercantil y dar "buscar".

Allí encontrará la orden de compra pendiente por pagar.

Finalmente podrá pagar por cualquiera de los canales autorizados, o imprimir la orden de compra y pagar en bancos autorizados.

Mi orden de compra para pagar la membresía por primera vez está rechazada. ¿Qué debo hacer?

Si su orden de compra está rechazada deberá comunicarse con uno de nuestros asesores en el teléfono 5941000 extensiones 3667, 3663, 3662 o 3610 para que le acompañen en el proceso, con el fin de generar una nueva orden de compra.

¿Si no he utilizado el saldo asignado a mis certificados y debo renovar nuevamente mi matrícula mercantil, el saldo se acumula?

  1. El valor calculado para el cupo de certificados que tendrá cada afiliado se hará con base en la tarifa que pague el empresario para el año en curso.
  2. Teniendo presente que la vigencia de la afiliación es al 31 de marzo de cada año, esa será la misma vigencia que tiene el afiliado para hacer uso del cupo a que tenga derecho para los certificados gratuitos.
  3. De acuerdo con lo anterior, sin importar la fecha de renovación de la matrícula mercantil y la afiliación (afiliado activo), la vigencia para el uso de sus certificados gratuitos irá hasta el 31 de marzo del año siguiente. En caso de agotar su cupo con anticipación, deberá cancelar el valor correspondiente a los certificados adicionales que solicite.
  4. Cuando el empresario renueva su matrícula mercantil y su afiliación durante el primer trimestre del año en curso, su cupo será el correspondiente a la tarifa pagada en dicho año y se borrará el saldo que tuviese sin usar del año anterior. Es decir, los saldos para el uso de certificados gratuitos nunca podrán ser acumulables.
  5. Cuando el afiliado no renueva su matrícula mercantil y su afiliación en el primer trimestre de cada año, el cupo que tuviese para certificados gratuitos quedará en $0 desde el 1 de abril del año en curso. Solo al renovar su matrícula y afiliación, dentro del mismo año calendario, se le activará el cupo de certificados gratuitos a que tenga lugar, el cual estará vigente hasta el 31 de marzo del siguiente año, sin que este nuevo cupo sea acumulable con el saldo sin utilizar del año anterior.